Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 26 May 2023

Introduction

Well Let’s Talk Pty Ltd (Let’s Talk) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of its users. This Data Privacy Policy outlines our practices and the measures we take to preserve the confidentiality of data, both within our mobile and web applications, and during synchronisation, storage, and handling by Let’s Talk personnel. This policy is in strict compliance with Australian data privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Information

Let’s Talk collects personal information necessary to support the functionality of the Wellness Ladder and to facilitate a productive, mentally nurturing workspace. Information collected includes, but is not limited to, name, contact details, professional information, and health data relevant to workplace well-being.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected by Let’s Talk is used for:

  • Providing personalised wellness strategies.
  • Facilitating interaction with health experts.
  • Conducting baseline audits to identify psychosocial hazards.
  • Anonymous reporting of mental health incidents.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Let’s Talk will not disclose personal information to third parties without explicit consent, except where required by law. All disclosures are governed by the APPs to ensure that third parties protect your information as rigorously as Let’s Talk.

Data Management

  • Data Synchronisation: Data synchronisation between devices and our servers is performed over secure, encrypted channels to prevent unauthorised access or interception.
  • Data Storage: Personal information is stored on secure servers located in Australia. Access to these servers is restricted to authorised personnel only, who are bound by confidentiality obligations.
  • De-identification of Data: To enhance privacy protections, personal information collected by Let’s Talk is de-identified before it is used for analysis or stored on our servers. This process involves removing or altering information that can be used to identify individuals, unless such information is necessary for the provision of our services.
  • Exclusive Hosting in Australia: All personal information collected by Let’s Talk is exclusively hosted on secure servers located within Australia. This ensures that all data is subject to Australian laws and standards, minimising the risks associated with international data transfer.

Data Security

Let’s Talk employs a range of security measures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure. These include:

  • Encryption of data both in transit and at rest.
  • Secure login mechanisms.
  • Regular security audits and updates to our security practices.

Access and Correction

Users have the right to access the personal information Let’s Talk holds about them and to request correction of any inaccuracies. Such requests can be made using the contact details provided in this policy.

Data Retention

Let’s Talk retains personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, Let’s Talk will promptly notify affected individuals and the Australian Information Commissioner, in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme, detailing what information is involved and the steps being taken to rectify the breach.

Let’s Talk Personnel

All Let’s Talk personnel who handle personal information are trained in privacy and data protection requirements and are committed to upholding these standards.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Let’s Talk reserves the right to modify this policy as necessary. Updated policies will be posted on our website with a revision date.

Contact Us

For further information on our privacy practices or to lodge a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@letstalk.com.

Effective Date

This policy is effective as of 14 June 2023

Stay connected

We’ll keep you up to date with the amazing world of workplace mental health and wellbeing.

      Download our Working from Home Whitepaper

      Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch




        Download our Working from Home Whitepaper

        Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch




          Contact Us

          Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch




            Contact Us

            Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch




              Pricing

              Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch




                Pricing

                Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch




                  Free Demo

                  Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch




                    Free Demo

                    Enter your details below and one of our team will be in touch